Seminars are 13.00-14.00 in the 1st Floor Board Room at 12 Queen Square.

Click on the title of topics to date to see the presentation slides from last year.

These will be replaced with new slides once presented. 

Programme - Autumn 2016
Topics Date Presenters Expert(s)
MfD Intro & Overview (2017)
18/10/2017 Rachel Bedder & Benjamin Chew

T-tests, Anovas, and Regression (2017)
18/10/2017 Emilie Steinbach & Laila Blomer Sarah Gregory
Basis of the BOLD Signal (2016) 19/10/2016 Wen Wen & Jialin Yuan Nadage Corbin
Preprocessing: Realigning and Unwarping (2017) 1/11/2017 Paul Zeun (Demo: Ben) John Ashburner
Preprocessing: Coregistration and Spatial Normalization
8/11/2017 Julia Szacilo & Chia-Ju Lee John Ashburner
1st Level Analysis: Design Matrix, Contrasts, General Linear Modelling (2017)
15/11/2017 Andrea Castegnaro Guillaume Flandin
1st Level Analysis: Basis Functions, Parametric Modulation and Correlated Regressors (2017) 22/11/2017
Kate Ledingham & Arabella Bird Guillaume Flandin
2nd Level Analysis: Between-Subject Analysis (2017) 30/11/2017 Stephanie Cook & Anika Sierk Guillaume Flandin
Bayes for Beginners (2017)
06/12/2017 David Benrimoh Peter Zeidman
Random Field Theory (2017)
Rachel Bedder & Sam Ereira Guillaume Flandin
  Christmas Break    

Programme - Spring 2017
Topics Date Presenters Expert(s)
Study Design and Efficiency (2017)
10/01/2018 Alexandra Hopkins Tobias Hauser
Issues with Analysis & Interpretation
(e.g. double dipping, Type I/Type II errors)
17/01/2018 Anika Sierk Elliott Wimmer
Basis of the M/EEG signal
24/01/2018 Linda Shi Sophie Meyer
M/EEG Preprocessing & Experimental Design
31/01/2018 Alexis MacIntyre Thomas Parr
M/EEG: Statistical analysis and source localisation
07/02/2018 Freddy Chiu Gareth Barnes
Model Selection
14/02/2017 Rachel Bedder & David Benrimoh Michael Moutoussis
Introduction to connectivity (PPI, Resting State) (2018)
28/02/2018 Federica Biotti & Matilde Vaghi Sarah Gregory
DCM for fMRI: theory and practice (2017) 08/03/2017 Laura Chatland & Tara Puspitarini Sani Peter Zeidman
Diffusion Tensor Imaging (2017) 15/03/2017 Roser Canigueral & Davide Dono Enrico Kaden
  Easter Break    
Voxel-Based Morphometry 26/04/2017 Junfei Liu & Han Seo Claudia Blaiotta
DCM for ERP/ERF: Theory and Practice
03/05/2017 Romina Sanchez Hernandez & Sae-Ryoung Lee Vladimir Litvak
10/05/2017 Yunzhe Liu Tobias Hauser