Programme:

Meetings are 12.00-13.00 in the 4th Floor Seminar Room at 12 Queen Square.

Programme - Autumn 2018
Topics Date Presenters Expert(s)
MfD Intro & Overview
[slides 2018/19]
31/10/2018 Magda Dubois & Alexandra Hopkins

T-tests, Anovas, and Regression
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
31/10/2018 Maria Fernanda Morales Calva & Timothee Maniquet Hannah Furby
Basis of the BOLD Signal
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
07/11/2018 Marte Jensen & Nebiyu Kibru Nadege Corbin
Preprocessing: Realigning and Unwarping
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
14/11/2018 Alysha Chelliah & Yuki Shimura John Ashburner
Preprocessing: Coregistration and Spatial Normalization
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
21/11/2018 Hugo Fleming & Holly Morley John Ashburner
1st Level Analysis: Design Matrix, Contrasts, General Linear Modelling
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
28/11/2018 Edward Kane & Carlos Jesus Escalante Vera Guillaume Flandin
1st Level Analysis: Basis Functions, Parametric Modulation and Correlated Regressors
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
05/12/2018
Alice Accorroni & Elena Amoruso Guillaume Flandin
2nd Level Analysis: Between-Subject Analysis
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
12/12/2018 Alexandra Hopkins & Justyna Ekert Guillaume Flandin
Christmas Break


Programme - Spring 2019
Topics Date Presenters Expert(s)
Study Design and Efficiency
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
09/01/2019 Innocent Aforlabi-Logoh & Alexandra Hopkins Guillaume Flandin
Issues with Analysis & Interpretation
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
16/01/2019 Leen Hashem & Siqi Zhang Elliott Wimmer
Basis of the M/EEG signal
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
23/01/2019 Magda Dubois Samuel Ereira
M/EEG Preprocessing & Experimental Design
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
30/01/2019 Marwa El Zein & Yuki Shimura Thomas Parr
M/EEG: Statistical analysis and source localisation
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
06/02/2019 Alisa Loosen & Matthew Nour Tim Tierney
Bayes for Beginners
[old slides]
[slides 2018/19]
13/02/2019 Luca Chech & Jolanda Malamud Thomas Parr
Model Selection
[old slides]
20/02/2019 Johanna Habicht & Bastien Blain Michael Moutoussis
DCM for fMRI: theory and practice
[old slides]
27/02/2019 Pei-chun Tsai & Ruihan Wu Peter Zeidman
Introduction to connectivity (PPI, Resting State)
[old slides]
06/03/2019 Isabel Cornell & Elisa van der Plas Hannah Furby
Easter Break
Diffusion Tensor Imaging
[old slides]
24/04/2019 Carlos Estevez Fraga & Paul Zeun Enrico Kaden
Voxel-Based Morphometry
[old slides]
01/05/2019 Alberto Calvi & Nicky Smith John Ashburner
DCM for ERP/ERF: Theory and Practice
[old slides]

08/05/2019 Thanusa Elango & Ching-Yi Huang --
Pupillometry
[old slides]

15/05/2019 Ghayda Javed & Jose Leon --
Random Field Theory
[old slides]
22/05/2019
Jeremy Johnson & Mai-Carmen Requena-Komuro Guillaume Flandin
Deep learning
[]
29/05/2019
Mingyue Hu & Jane Yam John Ashburner