Programme:

Meetings are 12.00-13.00 via Zoom.

Programme - Autumn 2021
Topics Date Presenters Expert(s)
MfD Intro & Overview
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
17/11/2021 Magda Dubois & Jolanda Malamud
T-tests, Anovas, and Regression
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
17/11/2021 - Sarah Gregory
Basis of the BOLD Signal
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
24/11/2021 - Nadine Graedel
Preprocessing: Realigning and Unwarping
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
01/12/2021 - John Ashburner
Preprocessing: Coregistration and Spatial Normalization
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
08/12/2021 - John Ashburner
Random Field Theory
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
15/12/2021 - Guillaume Flandin
Christmas Break

Programme - Spring 2022
Topics Date Presenters Expert(s)
1st Level Analysis: Design Matrix, Contrasts, General Linear Modelling
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
12/01/2022 - Guillaume Flandin
1st Level Analysis: Basis Functions, Parametric Modulation and Correlated Regressors
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
19/01/2022 - Guillaume Flandin
2nd Level Analysis: Between-Subject Analysis
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
26/01/2022 - Guillaume Flandin
Bayes for Beginners
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
02/02/2022 - Michael Moutoussis
Behavioural Modelling
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
09/02/2022 - Michael Moutoussis
Reading Week
Model Selection
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
23/02/2022 - Peter Zeidman
Study Design and Efficiency
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
02/03/2022 - Sarah Bengtsson
Issues with Analysis and Interpretation
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
09/03/2022 - Elliott Wimmer
Meta-Analysis of Imaging Studies
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
16/03/2022 - Thomas Nichols
Basis of the M/EEG signal
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
23/03/2022 - George O'Neill
M/EEG Preprocessing and Experimental Design
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
30/03/2022 - Vladimir Litvak
M/EEG Statistical Analysis and Source Localization
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
06/04/2022 - Robert Seymour
Easter Break
Introduction to connectivity (PPI, Resting State)
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
20/04/2022 - Sarah Gregory
DCM for fMRI: theory and practice
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
27/04/2022 - Peter Zeidman
DCM for ERP/ERF: Theory and Practice
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
04/05/2022 - Vladimir Litvak
Pupillometry
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
11/05/2022 - Tobias Hauser
Diffusion Tensor Imaging
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
18/05/2022 - Enrico Kaden
Voxel-Based Morphometry
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
25/05/2022 - John Ashburner
Multi-Voxel Pattern Analysis
slides: [2019/20] [2020/21]
01/06/2022 - Elliott Wimmer
Deep Learning
[NEW LECTURE]
08/06/2022 - Liam Chalcroft